PA: Beaverdale

No Image
No Image
Metro Area: Johnstown (PA)
Patronage of the Mother of God Byzantine (Ruthenian) Church
AKA: St Mary Byzantine
513 Cameron Ave
Beaverdale
PA
15921-0610
USA
See Mailing Address Below
Phone: 814-487-7458
Fax: 814-487-4830

Rite: Byzantine
Church sui iuris: Byzantine Ruthenian Catholic
Canonical Jurisdiction(s):
Metropolitan Archeparchy: Pittsburgh of the Ruthenians
Cemetery: This parish has a cemetery


 

Schedule of Divine Services

Always call ahead to verify times

Day

Service

Time

Although separate parishes, Patronage of the Mother of God in Beaverdale, Ss Peter & Paul in Dunlo, & Ss Peter & Paul in Portage have a shared pastorate and complementary schedule of Divine Services.

The entries below are annotated as to the location (B-Beaverdale, D-Dunlo, P-Portage) in which each is ordinarily served.

Sunday Divine Liturgy (P) 9:00am
  Divine Liturgy (S) 11:00am
Monday - Friday Third Hour (P) 7:45am (Verify in Bulletin)
  Divine Liturgy (P) 8:00am (Verify in Bulletin)
Saturday Divine Liturgy (Sunday Vigil) (B) 5:00pm (Alternate Weeks - Call or Consult Bulletin to confirm location on a given date)
  Divine Liturgy (Sunday Vigil) (D) 5:00pm (Alternate Weeks - Call or Consult Bulletin to confirm location on a given date)
Feast Day Vigils Divine Liturgy (P) 7:00pm
Feast Days Divine Liturgy (P) 9:00am
Solemn Feast Days Divine Liturgy (B) (D)
7:00pm (Call or Consult Bulletin for location on a given date)
     
     

Mystery of Reconciliation

Monday - Friday (On days when the Divine Liturgy is served) (P) Half-hour prior to Divine Services
Saturdays (P) 3:00pm
Alternate Saturdays (B) (D) 4:30pm (Call or Consult Bulletin for location on a given date)
Other Days & Times By Appointment
   

The Weekly Bulletin is available online

The Monthly Events Calendar is also available online


Mailing Address:
Patronage of the Mother of God Church
PO Box 610
Beaverdale
PA
15921-0610
USA
Ph: 814-736-9780 (Ss Peter & Paul, Portage)
Fax: 814-736-8701
Served From:
Ss Peter & Paul Byzantine Church
143 Church Rd
Portage
PA
15946-6520
USA
Ph: 814-736-9780
Fax: 814-736-8701
Sacramental Records: In custody of the parish

Official Website links to a common website hosted by Ss Peter & Paul (Portage) and serving Patronage of the Mother of God in Beaverdale, Ss Peter & Paul in Dunlo, & Ss Peter & Paul in Portage


Semi-official Website links to a page maintained by the Archeparchy


 

Status & Location Changes:
Formed in: 1906, as a mission of St Michael the Archangel Byzantine Church, South Fork PA
Other Date: 1919, Pastoral care of the mission transferred to Ss Peter & Paul Byzantine Church, Portage PA
Parish erected in: 1921, under the patronage of the Mother of God

Status: ACTIVE CHURCH
This Entry Last Updated: 05/15/2011

Latitude: 40.3188694
Longitude: -78.6979957
Powered by SobiPro

Teachings of Christ

“Blessed are those who hunger and thirst for righteousness, for they shall be satisfied." (Matthew 5:6 ESV)

Pentecost

Blessed are You, O Christ our God, * Who has shown the fishermen to be all wise, * by sending down to them the Holy Spirit, * and through them You have caught the whole world in Your net. * O Lover of Mankind, glory to You. (Troparion - Tone 8)

Glory to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Spirit, now and ever, and to the ages of ages. Amen.

When the Most High descended, confusing tongues, * He divided the nations; * but when He distributed the tongues of fire, * He called all to unity; * and, with one voice, * we glorify the Most Holy Spirit. (Kontakion - Tone 8)

Random Proverb

"Do not say to your neighbor, “Go, and come again, tomorrow I will give it”—when you have it with you." (Proverbs 3:28 ESV)

Pray Without Ceasing

Lord Jesus Christ, Son of God, have mercy on me, a sinner.

Wisdom from the Church Fathers

The man who follows Christ in solitary mourning is greater than he who praises Christ amid the congregation of men. 

St. Isaac the Syrian