DC: Washington - 1

931_ico
931_img
Metro Area: Washington (DC) - Arlington - Alexandria (VA)
Holy Family Ukrainian Greek-Catholic Church
AKA: Ukrainian Greek-Catholic National Shrine of the Holy Family
4250 Harewood Rd NE
Washington
DC
20017-1511
USA
Phone: 202-526-3737
Other: 202-262-5040 (Emergency)
Fax: 202-526-1327
Rite: Byzantine
Church sui iuris: Ukrainian Greek-Catholic
Canonical Jurisdiction(s):
Metropolitan Archeparchy: Philadelphia of the Ukrainians
Cemetery: Unknown


Always call ahead to verify times

Day

Service

Time

Sunday
Divine Liturgy (English)
9:00am
  Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian) 11:30am
Weekdays Divine Liturgy Consult Bulletin
Feast Days Divine Liturgy Consult Bulletin

Mystery of Reconciliation

Any Day Prior to Divine Liturgy

The Weekly Bulletin is available online


Mailing Address: As Above

This parish is also the Ukrainian Greek-Catholic National Shrine of the Holy Family
Status & Location Changes:
Parish erected in: 1979, under the patronage of the Holy Family
Other Date: 2004, dedicated as a National Shrine to honor the Holy Family
For this church, this is entry 1
of 2
This Entry Last Updated: 02/21/2011
Latitude: 38.939607
Longitude: -77.003497
Powered by SobiPro

Exaltation of the Cross

Save Your people, O Lord, and bless Your inheritance; * grant victory to Your Church over her enemies * and protect Your commonwealth by Your Cross. (Troparion - Tone 1)

Glory to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Spirit, now and ever, and to the ages of ages. Amen.

Willingly lifted up on the Cross, O Christ God, * bestow Your compassions upon the new commonwealth that bears Your name. * By your power grant joy to Your Church, * granting her victory over her enemies. * May she have your Cross as the weapon of peace * and the invincible ensign of victory. (Kontakion - Tone 4)

The Church celebrates the Feast of the Exaltation of the Cross on September 14th.