PA: Buffington

1377_ico
1377_img
Metro Area: Pittsburgh (PA)
Holy Assumption of St Mary Greek Catholic (Ruthenian) [Hungarian] Church
AKA: St Mary Assumption Greek Catholic Church
Historical Entry: Relocated
Formerly at:
House #143-144
New Salem Rd
Buffington
PA
15468
USA
Historical Location - Not A Mailing Address Or Active Location
Rite: Byzantine
Church sui iuris: Byzantine Ruthenian Catholic
Canonical Jurisdiction(s):
Apostolic Exarchate: US, Faithful of the Oriental Rites (Ruthenian)
Cemetery: This former parish had a cemetery

Sacramental Records at:
Holy Assumption of St Mary Church
PO Box 487
12 Center St Ext
New Salem
PA
15468-0487
USA
Ph: 724-245-7188
Fax: 724-245-7124

The interior and exterior photographs of the church in 1910 were copied from a text in the Historical Room of the Uniontown PA Public Library and were graciously provided for use here by Janet Szymanski, whose family emigrated from Szikszo Hungary to Buffington to work in the mines and whose grandparents were married in the church
Status & Location Changes:
Formed in: 1903, meeting in patch house #143-144 on New Salem St in Buffington PA
Parish erected in: 1903, under the patronage of the Holy Assumption of St Mary
Relocated in: 1906, to
Relocated in: 1967, to 12 Center St Ext, New Salem PA
For this church, this is entry 1
of 2
This Entry Last Updated: 08/13/2011
Map Limitations: Lacking a precise address, this map approximates the location
Latitude: 39.929688
Longitude: -79.83749
Powered by SobiPro

Transfiguration

You were transfigured on the mountain, O Christ God, * showing Your glory to Your Disciples as far as they were able to bear it. * Through the prayers of the Mother of God, * let Your everlasting Light shine also upon us sinners. * O Giver of Light, glory to You! (Troparion, Tone 7)

Glory to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Spirit, now and ever, and to the ages of ages. Amen.

Upon the mountain You were transfigured, O Christ God, * and Your Disciples beheld Your glory as far as they could receive it, * so that when they would see You crucified, * they would understand that You suffered willingly; * and they would preach to the world * that You are truly the radiance of the Father. (Kontakion, Tone 7)