NY: Manhattan - 5

247_ico
No Image
If you have an interior photo, please send it to the Directory Webmaster - email link available at the Find-A-Parish main page
Metro Area: New York City (NY)
Patronage of the Mother of God Byzantine (Ruthenian) Church
AKA: St Mary Byzantine Church
246 E 15th St
New York
NY
10003-3939
USA
Phone: 212-677-0516
Fax: 212-260-6071

Rite: Byzantine
Church sui iuris: Byzantine Ruthenian Catholic
Canonical Jurisdiction(s):
Metropolitan Archeparchy: Pittsburgh of the Ruthenians
Eparchy: Passaic of the Ruthenians
Cemetery: None


 

Schedule of Divine Services

Always call ahead to verify times

Day

Service

Time

Information not currently available

     
     

Mystery of Reconciliation

   
   
 

Mailing Address: As Above
Served By: Resident Clergy
Sacramental Records: In custody of the parish

Status & Location Changes:
Formed in: 1910, meeting in a store on E 10th St, Manhattan
Relocated in: 1911, to meet at St Brigid (Latin) Church at E 7th St & Ave B, Manhattan
Relocated in: 1912, to meet at St Stanislaus (Latin) Chuch, Manhattan
Mission established in: 1912, as St Mary Greek Catholic Church
Relocated in: 1914, to 225 E 13th St, Manhattan
Parish erected in: 1914, under the Patronage of the Mother of God
Other Date: 1925, divided, some founding St Mary Orthodox, later St Nicholas Carpatho-Russian Independent Orthodox
Renamed in: 1958, as St Mary Ruthenian Greek-Catholic Church
Relocated in: 1963, to its present site

Status: ACTIVE CHURCH
This Entry Last Updated: 01/15/2015
Latitude: 40.732982
Longitude: -73.984732
Powered by SobiPro

Transfiguration

You were transfigured on the mountain, O Christ God, * showing Your glory to Your Disciples as far as they were able to bear it. * Through the prayers of the Mother of God, * let Your everlasting Light shine also upon us sinners. * O Giver of Light, glory to You! (Troparion, Tone 7)

Glory to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Spirit, now and ever, and to the ages of ages. Amen.

Upon the mountain You were transfigured, O Christ God, * and Your Disciples beheld Your glory as far as they could receive it, * so that when they would see You crucified, * they would understand that You suffered willingly; * and they would preach to the world * that You are truly the radiance of the Father. (Kontakion, Tone 7)