DC: Washington - 3

1274_ico
1274_img
Metro Area: Washington (DC) - Arlington - Alexandria (VA)
Ukrainian Greek-Catholic National Shrine of the Holy Family
AKA: Holy Family Ukrainian Greek-Catholic Parish
4250 Harewood Rd NE
Washington
DC
20017-1511
USA
Phone: 202-526-3737
Other: 202-262-5040 (Emergency)
Fax: 202-526-1327
Rite: Byzantine
Church sui iuris: Ukrainian Greek-Catholic
Canonical Jurisdiction(s):
Metropolitan Archeparchy: Philadelphia of the Ukrainians


Always call ahead to verify times

Day

Service

Time

Sunday
Divine Liturgy (English)
9:00am
  Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian) 11:30am
Weekdays Divine Liturgy Consult Bulletin
Feast Days Divine Liturgy Consult Bulletin

Mystery of Reconciliation

Any Day Prior to Divine Liturgy

The Weekly Bulletin is available online


Mailing Address: As Above

Status & Location Changes:
Other Date: 2004, dedicated as a National Shrine, to the honor of the Holy Family
For this church, this is entry 2
of 2
This Entry Last Updated: 02/21/2011
Latitude: 38.939607
Longitude: -77.003497
Powered by SobiPro

Teachings of Christ

“For God so loved the world, that he gave his only Son, that whoever believes in him should not perish but have eternal life. For God did not send his Son into the world to condemn the world, but in order that the world might be saved through him. Whoever believes in him is not condemned, but whoever does not believe is condemned already, because he has not believed in the name of the only Son of God." (John 3:16-18 ESV)

Ascension

You ascended in glory, O Christ our God, * granting joy to Your disciples by the promise of the Holy Spirit; * through this blessing they were assured * that You are the Son of God * the Redeemer of the world! (Troparion)

Glory to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Spirit, now and ever and to the ages of ages. Amen.

When You fulfilled the divine plan for us * and united things on earth with things in heaven, * You ascended in glory, O Christ our God, * in no way departing from us but remaining inseparable, * and crying out to those who love You: “I am with you, and no one is against you.” (Kontakion)

Random Proverb

"Do not say to your neighbor, “Go, and come again, tomorrow I will give it”—when you have it with you." (Proverbs 3:28 ESV)

Pray Without Ceasing

Lord Jesus Christ, Son of God, have mercy on me, a sinner.

Wisdom from the Church Fathers

Christ is Risen! 
O the marvel! the forbearance! the immeasurable meekness! 
The Untouched is felt; the Master is held by a servant, 
And He reveals His wounds to one of His inner circle. 
Seeing these wounds, the whole Creation was shaken at the time. 
Thomas, when he was considered worthy of such gifts, 
Lifted up a prayer to the One Who deemed him worthy, 
Saying, "Bear my rashness with patience, 
Have pity on my unworthiness and lighten the burden 
Of my lack of faith, so that I may sing and cry, 
`Thou art our Lord and God.'" 


Kontakia of Romanos, V. 1, On Doubting Thomas